Monday, August 6, 2007

BEaming Engineer

External Examiner: Time is an physical quantity and resistance is an electrical quantity...so how both are used together in the capacitor eqn??
ME:Sir it because electronics is a branch of physics!
at this moment the sir was shocked and was smiling at me (his face said,"Welcome to "our" Club of ignorants)
So after having to bear great atrocities,i finally managed to complete my engg course..

Those were the days (no..not the ones mentioned above) when i used to study hard and get good marks. So one sem my results were out and i got a mighty 67%....I was on cloud number 9...cos not many of my batch mates scored that well. Filled with pride, I gave a treat to my friends. Whereever i went it was the same result atmosphere...

After having a great time (i wont tell u where cos then u will call me chappri....n0w what anyway u got the hint abt chapprigiri i will tell u ...we went to Burger King :P) , I went to my chemist (yeah I kinda have the habit of befriending my shopkeepers (no i am not the overfriendly type i just make sure they give me stuff on udhaar when i am broke)). So this Guy know my career details in and out. I went to his shop. It was a bit late in the night. Some people over there buying some stuff which they called rubber..In my mind i was thinkin (haha what a joke ..i will think in my mind only naa) ok ok i was thinking what a ghaat he came here for rubber pencil for his kid..haha he shud have gone to a stationary shop naa kiti chapri me kiti bhaari hahaha....Then i realized that that thing was not for his kid but for making a kid..Then i sense of superiority was downcasted into sense of inferiority ..chaayla he also gets to use that stuff aur hum ...hehe enuf of these shady incidents but sex sells and maybe ppl will find my post more entertaining because of this ...lets hopes so

Yeah then I was the only customer at his counter. He had a smile on his face when he saw me (no no i was not molested or robbed ...enough of ur dirty thinking...) .He said "beta ,how are u " (yes beta not baby).
I: kaka i am fine (yes u morons kaka not anything sleazy)
Then he said kaay chaalu ahe and stuff
(I was thinkin haa ask me abt my result ask ask)
Finally he asked "So how was ur result? "
I: with a smile and with an air of superiority, "yeah i got 67" (Maaaaz)

The background is that he also has a son who is in engg. And he is constantly worried about his career. So he keeps asking me about my career moves .So that he may ask his son to look upto me (or i thought so).

He asked me (with a tense expression ) "How did you get such marks"
I was happy with his question but his expressions said something else...
My face showed a question mark ???

He asked "why did you score so less" (Lesss LESS LESSS sob sob)

Somehow i managed to gather myself and summoned up courage to speak.

Yeah I had GRE and all (what a lame excuse).
He: You gave GRE too? wow! How much how much??
I: 1330 (Still I consider it to be a sada hua score so no Maaz now)
HE: then what will you do now??
ME:thinking (jale pe namak) now I will work in some company and apply later .
HE: I heard people get 75-85 in BE
ME: thinking (chaayla kuthe bhettaat hyaala asle namume)
HE: Yeah, mere chacha ke mama ka bachhe ko 85 mila hai.
ME: WHAT !! Which college??
HE: He is from Karnataka (or the likes)
Me:(thinking) Abbey hatt...there the lowest bound is 70...aani paani people get 75-80

He: so what are ur plans now??
Me:(now pride level restored..me back to fight back haha karnatak mhane hahaha)
ME: I will work with PSPL .(Maaaz again)

He: what shud one do to get into the best companies??
Me: See..You have to give lots of tests and interviews (Maaz)
He: No no ...nice companies like Microsoft and all (in other words he meant "you moron not ur company which takes in jerks like u ")

Me: (with ego below sea level)
Same rehta hai thoda kam jyaada hoga...waaaaaa sob sob :(:(

HE :I am asking my son to start studying from now.
Me: Please give some some medicine...(yeah definitely not that rubber..you dirty minds)

Then while going home some one called me up and congratulated me abt the result...
I went home satisfied with whatever i had with me (no no not the medicine ...this was supposed to be emotional senti sentense :P )




1 comment:

Siddhesh said...

Dats some awesome narration...
cheers

Post a Comment